tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12380553.post5196640252034478955..comments2024-03-27T10:27:59.266-04:00Comments on John Kenneth Muir's Reflections on Cult Movies and Classic TV: Ask JKM a Question: My Favorite Year in Film?John Kenneth Muirhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15629979615332893780noreply@blogger.comBlogger3125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12380553.post-66869143905798101802017-06-26T23:47:26.398-04:002017-06-26T23:47:26.398-04:00Great choices. 1982 still staggers my mind and wou...Great choices. 1982 still staggers my mind and would be my choice by a mile. It seemed every week that summer a new movie would be opening that would go on to be a classic. Plus there were plenty of great non-genre films like Rocky III, An Officer and a Gentleman, Tootsie, 48 hours, The Verdict, etc.<br /><br />A few of my other favorite years:<br /><br />1984 (Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, Gremlins, Ghostbusters, Purple Rain, Dreamscape, The Last Starfighter, 2010, Supergirl, Dune)<br /> <br />1987 (Robocop, Innerspace, Harry and the Hendersons, Batteries Not Included, non-genre Empire of the Sun, No Way Out, The Untouchables).<br /><br />1994 (Forrest Gump. Pulp Fiction, Speed, The Lion King, Interview With The Vampire, Ed Wood, The Shawshank Redemption)<br /><br />2002 (Minority Report, Jason X, Star Wars: Attack of the Clones, Spider-Man, Catch Me If You Can, The Road to Perdition, One Hour Photo, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets) <br /><br />2011: Mainly for two reasons, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, and Super 8.<br /><br />2016: I know, it's way too early but hey it's a favorite list and I really loved Rougue One, The Neon Demon, The Legend of Tarzan, Arrival, Nocturnal Animals, 10 Cloverfield Lane, The Shallows, Nerve, and Star Trek Beyond. James J. Caterinohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01457868136494514710noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12380553.post-21670804966426807112017-06-26T22:20:20.199-04:002017-06-26T22:20:20.199-04:00John,
I totally agree that '82 was a banner ye...John,<br />I totally agree that '82 was a banner year for movies.<br />In fact, I'd list the years from 1981-87 as producing some of the most lasting and memorable films that are still being recalled (and re-made) today.<br />We're pretty lucky, because I feel like we're in a similar age today. In spite of reboots and re-imaginings, there are many great films to look forward to and the effects are truly wonderful. Present day movie-going and the anticipation of seeing the latest genre offerings feels very similar now to how it did back then.<br />SteveAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13101722769411384962noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-12380553.post-60231521869203474202017-06-26T18:21:26.638-04:002017-06-26T18:21:26.638-04:00John: 1982 was a landmark year for Sci-Fi no quest...John: 1982 was a landmark year for Sci-Fi no question. However if I had a time machine, 1983 would be a cool destination:<br /><br />Return of the Jedi<br />Twilight Zone: The Movie<br />Christine<br />Cujo<br />Dead Zone (quite a Stephen King trifecta!)<br />Videodrome<br />Blue Thunder<br />War Games<br />Trading Places<br />Psycho II<br />Mr. Mom<br />National Lampoon's Vacation<br />Scarface<br />And two Bond films of course - Octopussy and Never Say Never Again<br />National Lampoon's Vacation<br />Risky Business<br />The Right Stuff<br />A Christmas StoryEric Gillilandhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00778517683750389280noreply@blogger.com